| Project/Area Number |
26310102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuki Megumi 群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 大樹 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (70180974)
佐藤 由美 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80235415)
大和 啓子 群馬大学, 国際センター, 講師 (60640729)
井出 成美 群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80241975)
俵山 雄司 群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 講師 (30466685)
岩瀧 大樹 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30615662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ネオ・ジェロントロジー / CBPR / 外国人住民 / 高齢期 / 外国人 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 多文化共生 / ネオジェロントロジー / 教育社会学 / 外国人の高齢期 / 社会学 / ライフプラン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to help foreign residents who plan to settle or naturalize to design and implement a life plan in Japan that is safe and secure in preparation for the elderly age. This was to introduce a Community-based Participatory Research (hereinafter referred to as CBPR). The area to be researched is A city in Gunma prefecture, where foreign residents live, and from the perspective of comparative sociology, we will try to understand "age" from the viewpoint of foreign residents, and By describing the process of developing CBPR practice that takes diversity into account, we considered the ideal way of constructing a social system that takes into account human diversity, which is necessary for the preparation of the "elderly age" of foreign residents in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CBPR実践の結果、参加者の意識が、【情報収集・理解の段階】日本での生活習慣の情報収集につとめ、日本でのやり方を理解し、実践してみようとする段階→【振り返り共有の段階】日本でのやり方を自分の経験と照合し、その経験を他者に共有しようとする段階→【文化融合表現の段階】日本でのやり方を自分の生活スタイルに融合させ、それを表現使用とする段階→【主体的社会参画の段階】生活者として社会に参画しようとする段階が確認された。本研究により、異文化社会で高齢期を活きる生活者の自己実現モデルの一形態を抽出することができた。