Investigation for metabolic features in divergency of ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Hirohsi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80402890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横出 正之  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252447)
高折 晃史  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20324626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / 代謝 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced glycolysis, the Warburg effect, is well-known property of cancer, while it is not clear how it is coupled with the other hallmark of cancer, immortalization. Several recent reports established the significance of phosphoglycerate mutase PGAM both in the Warburg effect and cancerous proliferation. Moreover, the recent analysis of PGAM-TG and KO mice disclosed the impact of PGAM on the Warburg effect. Interestingly, cooperative manner are observed on the impact of PGAM in vivo and in vitro. We develop standard experimental procedures to identify and precisely quantify human age-related blood metabolites. To this end, our intent was to increase the reproducibility and accuracy of measuring blood metabolites, which are highly unstable. The combination of comprehensive CV (coefficient of variation) analysis and RBC (red blood cell) metabolomics enabled us to identify 51 previously unreported metabolite CVs. Ultimately, we identified 14 age-related metabolites.