Development of new successful aging model for super aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Gondo Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 康通  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20255467)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
池邉 一典  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70273696)
神出 計  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80393239)
片桐 恵子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80591742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUI Yukie  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (60636942)
INAGAKI Hiroki  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00311407)
UEDA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (20595293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢期 / サクセスフルエイジング / SONIC研究 / 主観的幸福感 / 補償 / 超高齢者 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new Successful Aging model for super aging society. We adapted several successful aging model with different definition on the data from longitudinal epidemiological study. Results indicated only 17%, 4%, 0% of participants were classified as successful ager for 70, 80 and 90 years old respectively, if we applied classical definition based on physical function. On the other hand, age related increase in subjective well-being was observed. This trend was also observed in 3-year longitudinal change. We could confirm dissociation between successful aging model based on physical function and subjective well-being.