| Project/Area Number |
26310105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOMURA Masafumi 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80322973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近田 真美子 福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00453283)
佐々木 守俊 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00713885)
出村 和彦 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (30237028)
大貫 俊夫 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30708095)
吉葉 恭行 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (50436177)
工藤 洋子 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70438547)
加藤 諭 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (90626300)
| Research Collaborator |
MOROOKA ryousuke
HIKASA haruka
SHIMADA yuichiro
TANAKA natsumi
KOIZUMI reiko
UEMURA yukako
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 死生観 / 介護 / 看取り / 思想史 / 老年学 / 老い / ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this research are the three points: 1) In modern Japan (in the late Meiji and Taisho periods), humanities research was positioned in the overall concept of “Gerontorogy”.2) From the past to the present, "40 years old" and "40s" are considered to be the beginning of "old age" from physical problems, from the past to the present, and it is important to reconsider the meaning of this age.3) In Japan, when thinking about "old age", there is a common sense that "Meiwaku wo kaketakunai".We consider this consciousness historically and comparatively culturally.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、①これまで接点のなかった老年学研究と人文学研究との架橋を試み、人文学が基幹となる「老年学」研究のあり方を提示したこと、②机上のみの研究にならないように、積極的にケアの現場におもむき、そこに生じている課題に根ざしながら研究を展開し、超高齢社会における老いから死に至る生き方に資する多様な「老い」の観念や意識を明らかにしたことにある。