Project/Area Number |
26310107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Midori 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (10308025)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | well-being / 社会関係 / 社会参加活動 / 地域環境 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 後期高齢期 / 超高齢期 / 健康寿命 / 超高齢社会 / 社会系心理学 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会参加 / Well-being / 健康長寿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of older adults is increasing rapidly, and life expectancy is expending nationally and globally. Currently we are confronted with the urgent task of creating a society where older adults could live with higher well-being and dignity. In this 5-year research project, we focused social relations, social activities and neighborhood environments, which were expected to effect well-being and health. We conducted a longitudinal study (wave1-wave3) of older adults aged 75 and older, and semi-structured in-depth interviews, and we examined age differences and aging process of social relations and social activities. Moreover, we examined effects of social relations, social activities as well as neighborhood environments including social capital, social environments (e.g., culture and recreation programs, inclusive social environment), and physical environments (e.g., public spaces and buildings, accessibility) on well-being and physical and mental health among older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会を迎え、多くの人が長寿を享受できるようになったが、後期高齢期以降の心理・社会的加齢変化や、その適応についてはまだ多くのことがわかっていない。本研究により、75歳以降の社会関係や社会参加活動の加齢変化を明らかにした学術的意義は大きい。また社会関係、社会参加活動とともに環境要因を多面的に捉え、環境が後期高齢期のwell-beingと心身の健康に与える影響のメカニズムを明らかにした点は特筆すべき点であり、日本老年学会等で優れた研究成果として表彰された。また本研究成果はwell-beingを支える社会環境づくりに対する科学的根拠となり、川崎市の新しいコミュニティ施策の策定にも反映されている。