A Research on the Recognition of "Self-image" of the Elderly criminals, and on their Challenge to Re-socialization to the Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI YOKO  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80073633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 真理  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20406234)
辰野 文理  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
古川 隆司  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60387925)
渡辺 芳  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70459832)
宿谷 晃弘  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80386531)
小柳 武  常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90576216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢犯罪者 / 再犯防止 / ライフヒストリー / 国際比較 / 高齢犯罪 / 自立支援 / 累犯窃盗 / 累犯薬物 / 高齢者犯罪 / ライフヒストリ― / 高齢受刑者 / ライフストーリー / ライフスートリー / 国際研究者交流:NZ、US、台湾、韓国、
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to put focus on the Life world of the elderly prisoners (aged 65+)and their prospects for reintegration and resettlement in their daily lives. Through the questionnaire research for the elderly female criminals for 162, we got the precious results from the data. We took the method of multi-factor analysis and cluster analysis, and drew out the two axis, activated and human relations. We made four cluster and compare the research data among 4 clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、わが国において顕著である、高齢者の犯罪の増加・高止まり傾向に注目し、その背後に何があるかについて明らかにすることの意義を求めた。特に、高齢者の犯罪の多くが万引きや詐欺といった比較的軽微な財産犯罪に見られ、しかもそれが繰り返し行われることへの問いかけを行った。研究を進める中で、とりわけ高齢女子の犯罪者が置かれている社会的背景(時代性)に注目し、社会的構造(人口構造の大きな歪み、家族形態の変容、日本型福祉の変化、日本型雇用の特徴など)の特異性が、わが国の高齢女性の犯罪を生み出す上で少なからぬ影響を与えてきたことを読み解くことができた