Project/Area Number |
26310109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Nanami 国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (80298744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 千香子 長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30311252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIWARA Kuniko 大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 特任助教 (00464199)
HON Hyunsoo 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (70313400)
SHIROUZU Hironobu 北海道大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90322198)
Research Collaborator |
INOMATA Yoko
ITO Miyuki
KOIZUMI Nobuyasu
SANO Mariko (FUJITA Mariko)
SAWANO Michiko
STAFFORD Philip B.
TANAKA Michiko
TANIGUCHI Yoko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 少子高齢社会 / エイジ・フレンドリー・コミュニティ / エイジング・イン・プレイス / 多世代共生 / 相互扶助 / 地域文化資源 / CCRC(継続ケア付退職者コミュニティ) / ライフロング・ラーニング / エイジフレンドリー・コミュニティ / 世代間関係 / インターディペンデント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the beginning of the 21st century, various ideas have been put into practice all over the world toward creating age-friendly environments for all generations of people from diverse cultural backgrounds, and particularly for older adults. In the world's major cities, accessibility and normalization has been promoted to enable people from diverse backgrounds to equally enjoy an inclusive environment. However, it is not only necessary to design social welfare, research is needed on the local conditions and possibilities for change and on meaning-elements that guide human interaction across diverse boundaries, ages and abilities. To meet this challenge, the research explored various approaches to the development of age-friendly communities from a variety of perspectives. Findings from research drawn from communities including depopulated areas in Japan were compared with practices in U.S., Switzerland, Korea in order to reflect the diversity of solutions to aging in place.