| Project/Area Number |
26310110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) National Institute of Public Health (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Hirohisa 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20316631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田宮 菜奈子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
関 ふ佐子 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30344526)
中尾 裕之 宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40336293)
杉澤 秀博 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201571)
渡邉 隆紀 独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30305362)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKI Chineko 日本性科学会, セクシュアリティ研究会, 代表 (60232047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / セクシュアリティ / 幸福感 / 社会経済 / 健康関連QOL / 社会学 / 社会系心理学 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 倫理学 / 性生活 / 幸福 / 満足 / 人間関係 / 社会活動 / 健康度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the first nationwide questionnaire survey of sexuality in the elderly, and received more than 600 responses. Respondents were asked not only about their sexual relationships but also about their emotional relationships and their level of satisfaction with their relationships . Ed Diener’s satisfaction with life scale (SWLS) was also used. The level of satisfaction increased with age among respondents saying that “sexual activity is important,” but was lower in respondents with age & over75 years who said that “sexual activity is not important.” The level of satisfaction with one’s “desired sexual relationship” was low among respondents saying they “do not desire a sexual relationship per se” and high among respondents saying they desire “only psychological affection/kindness.” These results represent important findings for sexuality and human relationships in a super-aging society.