Heterogeneity in age-related functional changes in later life and its association with social serucity needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 優  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40636578)
清野 諭  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50725827)
西 真理子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
天野 秀紀  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (90260306)
村山 洋史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00565137)
北村 明彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活機能 / 高齢者 / 加齢変化 / 個人差 / 社会保障ニーズ / 類型化 / 心身機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was the first to show the heterogeneity of age-related functional change in later life. 36.3% and 40.1% of older adults remained independent until 85 and 80 years of age on the average in terms of higher order functional capacity as assessed by TMIG-IC. On the other hand, 17.4% of older adults became frail(as defined by TMIG-IC less than 10 scores) around the age of 75 years and 6.1% of those were already frail at the age of 65 years. The former two groups consumed more health care cost with advancing ages, but consumed very low cost of long-term care until 90 years of age. The total cost of health care and long-term care in the two groups did not increase so much and remained relatively low even at very advanced ages. In the super-aged society, Japan, we can expect more potential of productivity for 75% of older population. On the other hand, one fourth of older population had high social security need even in young old ages and need the special attention.