Meteorological analysis and prediction on the low-dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inatsu Masaru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80422450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 直人  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定講師 (30612642)
荒井 迅  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (80362432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mukougawa Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20261349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温帯低気圧 / 数理科学 / 位相幾何学 / 数理気象学 / 予測可能性 / 力学系 / 画像解析 / 大気現象 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meteorological low-frequency variability and prediction: A 5,000-yr integeration with an AGCM was conducted. We considered the relation between data-orbit manifold and 4-dimensional stochastic differential equation, focusing on the troposphere in boreal winter. After the breeding-growing-mode method was implemented in the AGCM, we compared multiple realisation in the long-term integration on the phase-space analysis with the initial-value growing.
Geometrical change of extratropical cyclones: We developed a brand-new cyclone tracking programme with persistent homology. By reconstructing data with merge-trees based on maxima and saddles of the scaler field, the neighbouring among homology classes were clarified. The cyclone identification with this algorithm is consistent with conventional meteorological analysis.