Research for fundamental algorithm of natural intelligence by means of mathematical science and biological information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagaki Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70300887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 肇一  富山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00378960)
手老 篤史  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60431326)
佐藤 勝彦  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90513622)
黒田 茂  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90431303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体生命情報処理 / アルゴリズム / 単細胞生物 / 数理モデリング / 行動 / 繊毛虫 / 粘菌 / 反応拡散方程式 / 単細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for common algorithm of problem-solving and information processing that may be shared by a range of species from single-celled organisms to higher animals, by describing the physical equations of motion for behavioral intelligence demonstrated in single-cell level. We threw light on protozoa like slime mold amoeba and ciliates as a model organism, and obtained the results on network optimization, learning behavior and primitive decision-making. On the network optimization, a common algorithm of use-and-growth rule was indicated in a range of functional morphogenesis from transport network in slime mold to mechanical structure of bone in higher animals, and geographical pattern of cities and roads in human society.