Interdisciplinary Approach to mathematical network theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
obata nobuaki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10169360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 雄央  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10528425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Norio  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80205575)
SEGAWA Etsuo  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30634547)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (20726765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク / 関数解析 / 確率論 / 量子確率解析 / スペクトル解析 / 量子ウォーク / ランダムウォーク / 直交多項式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the non-commutative analysis, we aimed at developing an interdisciplinary approach to mathematical theory of networks. The long-time behaviour of energy levels in the lazor experiment of isotope separation was obtained by means of spectral analysis of quantum walk and we examined a good fitting to the physical experiment. We derived complex spectra of some Manhattan products of directed paths. The Gauss-Poisson distributions were derived as the asymptotic spectral distributions of strong regular graphs by means of two-variable orthogonal polynomials. Applying the Kronecker product to two-dimensional restricted lattices, we obtained the spectral density in terms of elliptic integrals. We derived the distribution of connected components at the critical phase of percolation on the Cayley tree. We analyzed the mechanism of the outbreak for an infection model with multiple sources of infection.