Project/Area Number |
26310205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平岡 裕章 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (10432709)
平田 秋彦 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (90350488)
齊藤 国靖 東北大学, 数理科学連携研究センター, 准教授 (10775753)
中村 壮伸 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (10642324)
阿尻 雅文 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (60182995)
小布施 祈織 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90633967)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 計算ホモロジー / マルチスケール / 自己組織化 / アモルファス / ソフトセラミックス / ナノ微粒子 / ミクロ相分離 / 計算ホモロジ- / アモルフォス / ソフトセラミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Computational homology, in particular, persistent diagram (PD) was proven to be a nice mathematical descriptor for amorphous structures. It shows an island structure which contrasts with random or liquid case. The software HomCloud was developed to analyze the experimental data. A coupled Cahn-Hilliard equations was proposed to model the micro-phase separation of nanoparticles of diblock copolymers and experimentally verified to have a predictable power.A sophisticated MD simulations contributed to the fundamental aspect of dynamics of soft ceramics regarding to shear flows and uniform compression.