Mathematical foundation of stress test simulation based on business transaction network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU MISAKO  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20296776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 輝代士  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50759256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済物理学 / 複雑ネットワーク / 非線形輸送現象 / 企業取引ネットワーク / 社会シミュレーション / ストレステスト / 相転移 / 非線形輸送方程式 / 多層マルチ時空間シミュレーション / システムロバストネス / レジリエンス / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / ビッグデータ / 非線形相互作用 / 災害シミュレーション / ビッグデータ解析 / 非線形輸送システム / 重力相互作用モデル / 重力型相互作用 / 解の安定性 / 主流ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the basis of a generalized gravity-type transport model that describes the flow of money on the business relationship network between approximately 1 million companies in Japan. We established a method to estimate model parameters optimally from data, and it becomes possible to perform mathematical simulation under various scenarios such as large scale natural disasters.
Theoretical analysis and simulations have shown that increasing the power exponent of the nonlinear partition results in a new type of phase transition in which the flow of money is localized around large enterprises. In addition, we found that when the probability of merger between large companies is higher, the tendency of oligopolisticity by large companies becomes stronger, and the ecosystem will become unstable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑ネットワーク構造の研究は、学術的に大きなブームになっているが、本研究では、現実の企業間の取引が典型的な複雑ネットワークとして記述されることを明らかにし、さらに、そのネットワーク上の輸送現象に見られる相転移を研究した点において先駆的である。
現実のデータと同化したシミュレーションが可能となり、様々な災害のシナリオに合わせて、ある地域で企業活動が一定期間停止したとき、それがどのような経済的な影響をもたらすのかをシミュレーションで推定することができるようになった。また、内閣府が提供する地域経済活性化のためのプラットフォームRESASの中で地域間のお金の流れを推定する手法として用いられた。