| Project/Area Number |
26310209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakane Kazuaki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10298804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木田 勝之 富山大学, 工学部 機械知能システム工学科, 教授 (00271031)
瀧山 晃弘 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00374520)
真原 仁 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00589830)
末松 信彦 明治大学, 総合数理学部現象数理学科, 講師 (80542274)
稲垣 忍 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90151571)
堤 康嘉 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30450141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ホモロジー / 組織画像 / 画像解析 / 組織の定量評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have proposed an image analysis method based on the idea of the homology and searched for specific application examples. The homology is a mathematical concept to quantify the contact degree. Because structures are constituted by contact between organization components, this method is effective for analyzing for the structure images which have no mathematical structure at first glance. Within the period, we can show this method is effective for analyze the tissue images of colorectal cancer, the evaluation of emphysema status by CT images and the evaluation of activation status of microglia. In addition, this is effective for the evaluation of metallic structure, so we can expect that there could be many more applications.