Joint Research into Mathematical Science for Qunatum Information Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Masao  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70282788)
Research Collaborator KOSAKA Hideo
NAKAMURA Yasunobu
NEMOTO Kae
OSHITA Yoshihito
SEMBA Kouichi
HASHIZUME Tomihiro
HIGUCHI Yusuke
ICHIMURA Kouichi
MINE Takuya
MUNRO Bill
NEIDHARDT Hagen
NOMURA Yuji
OGURISU Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一般化された量子ラビ模型 / 超強結合領域 / 深強結合領域 / スピントロニック量子ビット / 量子細線 / トンネル効果 / 位相因子 / 量子情報デバイス / 量子ラビ模型 / 応用数理物理学 / 一般化された量子Rabi模型 / 仮想光子 / 実光子 / 物理的状態 / 裸の状態 / メゾン・ペア理論 / 量子ラビ・モデル / コヒーレント状態 / シュレディンガーの猫状態 / dark state / quasi-dark state / duality / Rabi モデル / 非可換調和振動子 / N=2超対称量子力学 / 超対称性の自発的破れ / Rabi model / Jaynes-Cumming model / 超対称性量子力学 / カイラル性 / カイラル対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I mainly studied the following two subjects in the light of mathematical science:(1) a mathematical analysis of the energy spectrum for a mathematical model describing the interaction between a qubit and the light in the ultra strong coupling regime and in the deep strong coupling regime; (2) an operator analysis of a mathematical model describing the spintronic qubit passing through the junction between two quantum wires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子デバイスの機能,制御部,記憶部,輸送部のうち,(1) 制御部に関しては,(人工)原子が作る2準位量子系をフォトンの量子場で制御する数理模型に対し,そのエネルギー・スペクトルに焦点を当てた数理解析;(2) 輸送部に関しては,量子細線に接合を咬ませ,その接合を電子スピンで実装するスピントロニック量子ビットがトンネルする物理的様子の作用素解析;という学術的知見を得,さらに,本研究課題を土台に,数理科学と理論・実験物理学の連携研究の次のテーマを探し,さらに連携を量子工学へと発展させることができた.