Theory for the mathematical modeling of complicated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EI Shin-Ichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30201362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポット解 / 相互作用 / 中心多様体 / 非局所効果 / 細胞極性 / 積分核 / 代謝ネットワーク / 普遍構造 / 局在解 / 曲面上の運動 / モデル化 / 自己組織化 / 反応拡散モデル / 樟脳片 / 数理モデル / 分岐構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motion of spot-like localized solutions was successfully derived by combining weak interaction and bifurcation approaches for multi-variable reaction-diffusion systems. The results were applied to the analysis of the interaction between two camphor tips with elliptic shapes and the theoretically reduced motion was checked in real experiments. The results were also applied to the motion of spot solution on a curved surface and the motion depending on the gradient of Gaussian curvature of the surface was derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現象を数理モデルによりある程度忠実に記述する際, 多数の未知変数が必要となったり, 非線形項などをきちんと決めることができないといった状況が生じる.そのような場合でも, 分岐構造や相互作用といった, 実験により容易に検証可能な条件のみで理論的に帰結できる普遍的な解の性質を導いたことは, モデルの検証として役立つと同時に, 解の本質的構造の理解につながると期待される.