Linking life phenomena to theoretical study from Antarctic lake ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yukiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (40550752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 顕  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (90211937)
工藤 栄  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40221931)
水野 晃子  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (60551497)
吉山 浩平  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (90402750)
池田 幸太  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 講師 (50553369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理生物 / 光合成 / 群集構造 / 空間パターン形成 / 光スペクトル / 進化動態 / 水圏生態系 / モデル化 / 環境 / 生態学 / 陸水学 / 数理生物学 / 群集構造構築プロセス / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following mathematical models 1)-3) were represented based on data analyzed environmental parameters and benthic community samples in Antarctic lakes.
1) "Modeling photo-chemical reaction": Photosynthetic reaction center of photo-trophs was represented as three-state model, and optimum strategy of light utility was evaluated responding to light wavelength, then the respondence mechanism of photo-trophs was explained theoretically. 2) "Modeling developing process of vertical community structure": Productivity of photo-trophs was evaluated under vertical-space structure, and the formation process of vertical community structure was modeled. 3) "Modeling formation process of vertical pigment pattern": The formation process of vertical pigment pattern which the actual photo-trophs possesses was modeled by responding to incident light spectra to the actual lakebeds.