Metagenomic microbial community composition and its relation to biogeochemical carbon cycling in no-tilled upland soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 淳子  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00549892)
小松崎 将一  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10205510)
西澤 智康  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI MASAHIRA  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
KANEKO NOBUHIRO  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 教授 (30183271)
NIIMI HIROSHI  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (70414828)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO TOMOYOSHI  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 室長
Hashimi Rahmatullah  茨城大学, 大学院農学研究科
SHIZUKUDA MAI  茨城大学, 大学院農学研究科
NAKANE MASAMI  茨城大学, 大学院農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不耕起栽培 / 土壌団粒 / 微生物群集 / 炭素隔離 / 温室効果ガス / 気候変動 / メタシークエンス / 環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌圏現象 / 土壌学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this research was to reveal the impact of no tillage vs. conventional tillage systems on soil biological properties, aggregate stability, and carbon sequestration function. Particularly, this research showed that comparing with the tillage system, no tillage management increased the soil biomass of earthworms and fungi, altered soil fungal and bacterial community structures, increased soil bacterial diversity, and induced the formation of microhabitats for specific bacterial groups such as members of the phylum Acidobacteria within soil aggregates. These findings will contribute to a better understanding of relationships between soil microbes’ microhabitats and carbon cycle in agriculture ecosystem and further represent environmental merits of non-tillage farming, comparing with the conventional tillage cultivation.