Elucidating the impacts of variations in major cereal crop productions due to abnormal weather condition on world food supply, demand and population under malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Shizuoka University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
YOKOZAWA Masayuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80354124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯泉 仁之直  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (60616613)
櫻井 玄  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 研究員 (70452737)
朝日 弓未  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40453823)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Tatsuji  農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境変動 / 生産性ショック / 食料供給 / 経済影響 / 生鮮性ショック / 貧栄養人口 / 食料需給 / 気候変化 / 異常気象 / 水資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we coupled a model for crop growth and production under the regional water resources condition, which is estimated by a river discharge flow simulation model, with economic model. Next, we projected the climate and land use change impacts on crop production and the market price simultaneously. As a result, there were no significant differences in variations in market prices of crops under many climate and land use change scenarios (totally 100 cases). That is, climate and land use change induced the increase in market prices but did not affect the variations in market prices significantly. Specifically, in Vietnam and India, it was showed the high increase rate in price compared to the initial year, while the increase rate of Korea was the lowest. Detailed analyses implied that agricultural investment policy and world trade mechanisms absorbed such variations in market price due to climate and land use change, resulting in reduction in high market price volatility.