Investigation of symbiosis of plants with basidiomycetes and application for the production of food plants under poor environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 敏幸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
鈴木 智大  宇都宮大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10649601)
切岩 祥和  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50303540)
一家 崇志  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (90580647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェアリーリング / コムラサキシメジ / 共生 / フェアリー化合物 / 食糧生産 / トマト / 米 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the ecological agricultural chemicals for growth promotion, the symbiosis of bentgrass with Lepista sordida, which causes “fairy ring”, was investigated, and the technological construction of food plants production under poor environments was studied.
Methanol extract from the root of bentgrass indicated the inducing activity of AHX production. This result suggests that the AHX production is induced by the interaction between plants and basidiomycetes. Under high temperature injury, the productivity of normal fruit of tomato was improved by the administration of AHX or AOH. Moreover, the rice yield was increased by the administration of AOH under low temperature growth condition.