Microbiome and crop production of the fields under long-term treatment of organic waste-recycled composts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Talkashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30192644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 潤  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30285241)
北野 英己  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (50144184)
西内 俊策  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (30726980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食料循環 / 土壌微生物 / 作物生産 / 土壌病害 / 病害抑止土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1987, the Nagoya University affiliated farm has maintained the field under long-term treatment of organic waste-recycled composts. In the field, there are six areas: fertilizer-free area, chemical fertilizer area, chemical fertilizer + cow manure area, chemical fertilizer + coffee compost area, chemical fertilizer + bark compost area and large amount cow manure area. In this study, we observed that soil of the large amount cow manure area has the suppressive effect on soil-borne diseases and the promotion effect on plant growth and clarified that soil microorganisms are involved in the disease suppressive effect by using sterilized soil. Furthermore, soil microbiome analysis of the field using the next-generation sequencer clarified that the population structures of bacteria and fungi in soil were greatly changed by not only the presence or absence of organic compost application but also the type and amount of organic composts.