Studies of regional development strategies based on agricultural- and fishery- production systems through ecological connectivity from forests to oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoh  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60346038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 壽  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 教授 (00372037)
杉本 亮  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 講師 (00533316)
清水 夏樹  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 准教授 (40442793)
吉岡 崇仁  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (50202396)
笠井 亮秀  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80263127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森里海連環 / 世界農業遺産 / 栄養塩 / 生物多様性 / 生物生産力 / 食物網 / 石倉漁 / ニホンウナギ / クヌギ林 / ため池群 / 森里海連環学 / 魚類生産 / 地域振興 / 河口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Katsura River had high dissolved nutrients mainly from the rich forests in the catchment area. The high nutrients originated from forests were thought to contribute to high biodiversity and high biological production of fishes such as juvenile seabass and Japanese eel through diverse food web structures in the river. Forests also had function to reduce discharge of harmful small particle <30μm to river ecosystems. Local people in the study area which was recognized as the Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems (GIAHS) by FAO in 2013 perform a traditional fishery called Ishi-kura fishing method in estuaries. Ishi-kura is an underwater pile of approximately 0.5 tons of stones 20-30 cm in diameter and wild eels dwell inside the pile and caught using nets. We found that Ishikura plays an important cultural role which connects nature and local residents in GIAHS in addition to providing habitats for newly recruited young eels and their prey animals.