The Development of Novel Food CirculationSystem: Metabolic imprinting, the New Beef Production by Grass Resource and ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2017)
Kyushu University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Takafumi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70294907)
Research Collaborator YABE Mitsuyasu
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代謝インプリンティング / ウシ / 未利用地活用 / ICTファーム / ダイレクトマーケティング / 牛 / 畜産学 / ICT / 草資源 / 食料循環 / ICT畜産 / 代謝プログラミング / ICT放牧管理 / 牛肉生産 / ICT 牧場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a metabolic imprinting and an information and communications technology (ICT, or Internet of Things) management system for Wagyu beef production as future systems.We partly found out the mechanism of metabolic imprinting by analysis of molecular biology in Wagyu cattle. finally, we produced safe, high-quality Wagyu beef using domestic pasture resources while solving the problems of how to utilize increasing areas of abandoned agricultural land and to make use of the plant-based feed resources in Japan’s mountainous areas.We also confirm the potential of grassfed beef market by Web questionnaire.