Study on environmental adaptation system of soybean-nodulatiing symbiosis and the application
Project/Area Number |
26310313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Yuichi Saeki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鮫島 玲子 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00377722)
城 惣吉 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (20721898)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 根粒菌 / 優占化 / 群集構造 / 環境ストレス / 湛水 / 塩類化 / 栽培温度 / ストレス耐性 / ダイズ / 環境傾度 / 温度 / 塩類集積 / 耐塩性 / 共生窒素固定 / 根粒菌生態 / 環境適応 / ダイズ根粒菌 / 脱窒 / 共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the relations between soybean rhizobia and water-logging, salinization, and temperature as soil environmental factors. We have studied for rhizobial dominancy and naturalization under each environmental conditions and application of the ecological traits for soybean production. The useful bradyrhizobia that indicate complete denitrification became dominant under the reducing condition in soil of water-logging status. And the bradyrhizobia became dominant in case of soybean nodulation. Sinorhizobia raised the infection priority to host soybean in salinized conditions. As a result, nodule occupancy rate by bradyrhizobia became recessive in salinized soil. However, inoculation of useful bradyrhizobia mitigated soybean growth inhibitions under high cultivation temperature. We have demonstrated some of environmental factors for predominance of useful bradyrhizobia, and have indicated advantage of inoculation for soybean growth against high temperature stresses.