Driving force of nitrogen transformation in agricultural soil - Linking nitrification and denitrification in a microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayatsu Masahito  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, 主席研究員 (70283348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多胡 香奈子  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20432198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUWA Yuchi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
KATSUYAMA Chie  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10580061)
TAKAMI Hideto  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋極限環境生物領域, 上席研究員 (70359165)
KURISU Hutroshi  東京大学, 大学院 工学研究科, 准教授 (30312979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝化 / 脱窒 / 亜酸化窒素 / メタゲノム / アンモニア酸化細菌 / 硝化菌 / アンモニア酸化古細菌 / 団粒 / 土壌 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of formation of a microbial reaction system in soil microenvironment in which nitrification and denitrification proceed cooperatively, and analyze the community structure of nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria in the system. The following results were obtained. 1)To analyze a microbial community in soil microparticles (soil microenvironment), it is essential to develop a technology to prevent microbial contamination between particles. 2) The hot spot of nitrification and denitrification at which various and many nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria were found are limited to surface and organic matter layers of the soil used. 3) We successfully isolated an ammonia oxidizing bacterium which was identified as a new genus new species. 4) The results of genomic analysis of the isolate indicated that the nitrifying bacteria formed a microbial community in the soil microenvironment by producing extracellular macromolecular substances.