Life Cycle Assessment of Food Supply Chains through the Formation of the Asian Research Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26310316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kiyotada Hayashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (40355475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 雅典  東北大学, 農学研究科, 学術研究員 (40355079)
Project Period (FY) 2014-07-18 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA) / データベース / 食品サプライチェーン / シナリオ分析 / 国際研究者交流(アジア) / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assess life cycle environmental impacts of whole food supply chains of main agricultural products in Asian countries, life cycle inventory data were established for agricultural products (e.g., rice and palm oil) and related materials (e.g., chemical fertilizers). Asian research networks on agri-food life cycle assessment (LCA) were utilized during the data construction processes. In addition, applicability of biodiversity impact assessment within the framework of LCA was investigated. Scenario analysis was then conducted to estimate the changes in environmental impacts caused by the shift in social conditions. Specifically, fertilizer production scenarios, land-use change scenarios, and export and import scenarios were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアジア地域においては、農業・食品分野におけるLCIデータの構築に関する検討が十分に実施されていないため、LCIデータに関する成果は、アジア地域をはじめとした世界規模でLCA研究を展開する上での重要な一歩であると考えられる。また、シナリオ分析に関する方法論は、今後の社会変化の影響評価だけでなく、データが不十分な状況で評価を実施する上でも有用である。総じて、これらの成果は、持続可能な食品生産流通システムを構築する上で、さらには、持続可能な調達を社会に定着させる上で重要な意味がある。