| Project/Area Number |
26310317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016) National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Toshimasa Yamazaki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター・生体高分子解析チーム, チーム長 (40360458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 健智 静岡大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80209121)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO ZUI 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター 生体高分子解析チーム, 上級研究員 (20370679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 環境調和型農林水産 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 分子標的型硝化抑制剤 / 構造ベース創農薬 / 分子標的硝化抑制剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About 50% of the nitrogen (N)-fertilizer applied into cropping systems is not absorbed by plants, but lost to the environment as ammonia (NH3), nitrate (NO3-), and nitrous oxide (N2O), a greenhouse gas with a global warming potential of 300 times greater than that of CO2, raising agricultural production costs and contributing to pollution and climate changes. These N losses are caused by nitrification, the oxidation of NH3 to NO3-, catalyzed by the ammonia- and nitrite-oxidizing bacteria (AOB and NOB). To reduce nitrification and N2O emissions, we have developed seed compounds of novel nitrification inhibitors targeting hydroxylamine oxidoreductase, one of the two key enzymes of AOB, by utilizing the structure-based drug design method.