Development of pivoting algorithms based on global structure of linear programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Sonoko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20361537)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Komei
SADAKANE Kunihiko
Gaertner Bernd
Bremner David
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線形計画 / 多面体 / マトロイド / 線形計画問題 / 多面体理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pivoting algorithms is known as a method in linear programming (LP), and it has been actively studied starting at the simplex method, proposed by Dantzig in 1947. A pivoting algorithm aims to proceed in the direction increasing the value of an objective function, and find the optimal solution. It is one of important unsolved problems of LPs to develop an pivoting algorithm in polynomial time. In this investigation, based on the fact that existing algorithms do not take global properties on polyhedral structure of LPs into account, we challenge the outstanding problem by utilizing global structure of LPs