Developments of the Capacity Formula and Identification Algorithms for a Catch-All Digital Fingerprinting Code
Project/Area Number |
26330003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Hiroki 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20272388)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電子指紋符号 / 結託体制符号 / 容量公式 / 不正者特定 / 電子透かし / コンテンツ保護 / 結託耐性符号 / インタリーブ攻撃 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Digital fingerprinting codes are used for protecting digital contents from piracy. In this study we consider digital fingerprinting codes that can identify all the malicious users who generate an illegal copy from their contents and characterize the joint capacity from an information-theoretic viewpoint. We analyze the joint capacity of binary digital fingerprinting codes against the interleaving attack of c malicious uses in detail. We succeeded in obtaining higher orders of upper and lower bounds of the joint capacity as a function of c. In addition, for the case of c=2 we propose an algorithm for identification of all the malicious users based on a score function. This algorithm leads to a lower bound of the joint capacity.