Systematic unification of fundamental data compression methods related to CSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Hidetoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70134153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報基礎 / 情報理論 / データ圧縮 / ユニバーサル符号 / エントロピー符号化 / CSE / エントロピー符号 / 部分列数え上げ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and analyzed an efficient implementation for the target method known as compression by substring enumeration (CSE). We have established a system of data compression techniques related to the CSE. First, we introduced the Burrows-Wheeler (BW) transform to realize a faster implementation of CSE. Second, we developed a new enumeration method which can be applied to a BW-transformed string. We have shown that the combination of the new method with the BW transform is completely equivalent to the CSE. Finally, we analyzed two entropy coders: asymmetric binary systems and asymmetric numeral systems as a possible final step encoder for CSE. We have shown that both entropy coders asymptotically attain the entropy bound for any memoryless source.