Quantum algorithms for implementing quantum operations and measurements on quantum systems evolving under Hamiltonian dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murao Mio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30322671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOEDA Akihito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (70707653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子計算 / 量子アルゴリズム / 高階量子演算 / 超写像 / オラクル / 量子操作 / 量子制御 / 並列化 / ハミルトニアン動力学 / 量子測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discover quantum random algorithm approximately implementing a supermap for controllization of Hamiltonian dynamics. Using this algorithm, we proposed a quantum algorithm for universally implementing a projective measurement on the energy eigenbasis of an unknown Hamiltonian system and analyze the accuracy and implementation costs. We also show parallelizability of quantum gates in an adiabatic quantum computation model. We define higher order quantum operations as supermaps implementable within quantum mechanics. We proposed quantum algorithms implementing controllization of unknown unitaries and unitary conjugation and analyzed the relationship among causality, parallelizability, and nonlocality in higher order quantum operations.