Settling Page Migration Conjecture by Analytical Estimation of Work Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Akira  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (10282378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオンラインアルゴリズム / ページ移動問題 / 仕事関数 / 競合比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the page migration problem, which is well known in the area of online algorithms, and obtained the following results. First, we mathematically disproved a previous conjecture about an optimal online algorithm for this problem. Then, we designed online algorithms on the Euclidean space and ring networks. We proved that, under the condition that the page size is minimum, both of these algorithms have performance better than previous results that has not been improved for many years.