A Study on Algorithm Designs for Processing Large Scale Sequential Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujito Toshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 洋志  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80434893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 組合せ最適化 / 近似保証 / 近似アルゴリズム / 頂点除去問題 / 辺支配集合問題 / 辺支配集合 / 多重辺支配集合 / 連結辺支配集合 / 分散アルゴリズム / 頂点被覆 / ハフマン符号化 / 最適二分木 / 頂点被覆数 / 初等的二部グラフ / スキーレンタル問題 / オンラインアルゴリズム / 競合比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Some NP-hard optimization problems on graphs and networks have been considered such as bounded degree deletion, connected 2-edge dominating set, and connected path vertex cover. A new algorithm is designed and an improved approximation guarantee is obtained for each of those problems considered.
2. A local algorithm is a deterministic distributed algorithm in an anonymous port-numbered network running in a constant number of synchronous rounds, and this study shows that 2-edge dominating set and 3-total vertex cover are approximable within 2 and 3, respectively, by local algorithms.
3. It is required in the eternal vertex cover problem to compute the minimum number of guards to be placed on vertices of a given graph G such that they can repel any sequence of attacks on edges in G. It is shown to be polynomial to compute the eternal vertex cover number when G is constructed by replacing edges of a tree by cliques (or by elementary bipartite grees).