Studies on efficient exact and approximation algorithms for constraint satisfaction problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Suguru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40432413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords厳密アルゴリズム / 近似アルゴリズム / 計算困難 / 制約充足問題 / 充足可能性問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constraint satisfaction problems (CSPs) are fundamental combinatorial problems arising in various areas. CSPs belong to the class of NP-hard problems due to their high expressive power. In this study, we gave design and analysis of efficient exact/approximation algorithms. As a result, we obtained improved exact algorithms for systems of multi-variate polynomial equations over finite fields, the maximum satisfiability problem, the circuit satisfiability problem of bounded depth circuits with weighted symmetric gates and that of general circuits. We also obtained robust approximation algorithms for temporal CSPs.