Efficient algorithm design based on graph structural properties for graph optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyano Eiji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10284548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフ最適化問題 / 計算困難性 / グラフ構造 / 多項式時間アルゴリズム / 最適アルゴリズム / 近似アルゴリズム / 近似困難性 / 成分素シュタイナー木埋込問題 / 直径限定部分グラフ探索問題 / 距離d独立集合問題 / 次数制約グラフ有向化問題 / シュタイナー木埋込問題 / 次数制約部分グラフ探索問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most important graph optimization problems are computationally intractable (NP-hard), i.e., there are no algorithms to find optimal solutions to such problems in polynomial time. The contributions of this research are mainly divided into the following two: (1) We designed optimal algorithms which run in polynomial time for many graph optimization problems if the input graph has some graph properties such as regularity, induced-cycle length, and tree-likeness. (2) We designed polynomial-time algorithms which can find solutions closely approximating the optimal solutions for any input graph.