Fair division protocols considering time constraints and security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yoshifumi  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (80466408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公平分割 / ケーキ分割 / オンラインアルゴリズム / セキュリティ / 公平性 / ネットワーク / 暗号プロトコル / ルーティングプロトコル / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional cake-cutting protocols require that all players must execute a protocol at the same time. This work eliminates this restriction. In the proposed protocol, all player can join to and leave from the cake-cutting procedure at his/her convenience. How to cut the cake to maximize each player's utility by this setting is shown.
Security is another important issue to realize fair cake-cutting. If a player's preference to the cake is known to another player, the player can cut the cake falsely and obtain more utility. In order to prevent this flaw, we show a secure cake-cutting protocol using a secure auction protocol.