Limitations of Massively Parallel Computation on Distributed Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEFAGO Xavier  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (70333557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMapReduce計算 / 並列複雑度 / 組合せ回路 / PRAM / 計算限界 / MapReduce / 分散計算 / 並列計算モデル / GPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research in order to create new massively parallel computational models for Bigdata Processing, we establish a theoretical model for MapReduce Computation and figure out limitation of its computation. We have mainly done the following research; (1) examination of relationship between previous models and our model, (2) establishment of a theoretical model of MapReduce computational, (3) Clarification of limitation of its computational power, and (4) examination of relationship of Bigdata processing and fault-tolerant computations.