A study on statistical theory via the Bernstein polynomial/asymmetric kernel and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Yoshihide  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30281778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック法 / 密度推定 / ノンパラメトリック / 境界バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the asymmetric kernel methods to estimate the probability density function for nonnegative data. Especially, we have proposed (i) a family of asymmetric kernel density estimators, depending on the so-called density generator that plays a role of an infinite dimensional parameter, and (ii) a family of Amoroso kernel density estimators, including the gamma/inverse gamma/inverse Gaussian/reciprocal inverse Gaussian/Birnbaum-Saunders/log-normal kernel density estimators as special cases of these families. Also, we have discussed (iii) some bias-reduced density estimators. We have established their asymptotic properties (bias, variance, mean integrated squared error, and so on), as well as the (pointwise) strong consistency and asymptotic normality. The simulation studies have been conducted to confirm our theoretical results.