Statistical frameworks for efficient decision-making in complex clinical trial designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (40379243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 知之  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70324829)
寒水 孝司  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80408723)
高橋 佳苗  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員(任期付) (80726761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床試験 / 多重性 / 群逐次デザイン / 適応的デザイン / 多重エンドポイント / 統計科学 / 生存時間データ / 標本サイズ再計算 / 医薬品開発 / 予測バイオマーカ / エンリッチメントデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many recent clinical trials for evaluating efficacy and safety of new interventions include multiple objectives, especially in medical product development. There are advantages of clinical trials with multiple objectives over trials with a single objective saving time and resources and more completely characterizing the intervention effects. However, such clinical trials require conducting a number of statistical tests and analyses associated with multiple objectives, and then, complex multiplicity or multiple testing problems occur. In this project, our team has conducted research on the design and analysis of such clinical trials, especially focusing on group-sequential and adaptive designs for clinical trials with multiple objectives, including design modification during trials