New Developments in Sparse Factor Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kohei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60299055)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多変量解析 / 因子分析 / 主成分分析 / スパース推定 / カーディナリティ制約 / 行列分解 / スパーセスト推定 / 因子モデル選択 / EMアルゴリズム / 優関数法 / Lasso / 重回帰分析 / スパース因子分析 / 行列分解因子分析 / スパーセスト因子分析 / 斜交解 / ペナルティ・フリー / スパース主成分分析 / ペナルティーフリー / 交互最小二乗法 / 負荷行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factor analysis (FA) is a statistical procedure for finding the factors that can cause the phenomena observed as data. For example, when the phenomena observed are scores of tests, their factors are abilities. Sparse FA refers to the modified FA which purposes to computationally identify the pairs of phenomena to the related factors. The existing approach for this purpose is to dissociate the phenomena from the factors with their magnitudes of the relationships to the phenomena below a threshold. A difficulty in this approach is in the necessity of selecting the threshold among infinite continuous real values. For dealing with this difficulty, a sparse FA procedure was developed whose solution can be obtained once the number of unrelated pairs of phenomena to factors. As that number can be selected among restricted discrete integers, the best solution can be chosen among the ones for all pairs.