Project/Area Number |
26330040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics (2015-2016) Shimane University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西井 龍映 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40127684)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人口との相互作用による森林減少モデル / 空間統計学 / データ駆動型解析 / 簡便なモデル推定方法評価 / 環境データ解析 / 国際研究者交流 / 簡便なモデル推定方法開発 / 国際研究者交流,米国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This aided research explored functional forms of man-landcover interrelations. The basic strategy was to use landcover and topological data mashed up with cell-formed population density data. Two factors -- human population size and relief energy: difference of minimum altitude from the maximum in a sampled area -- were picked up firstly to make elucidation of forest coverage ratio on the same site. The functional forms with sigmoidal shape were suggested by step functions fitted to one-kilometer square high precision grid-cell data in Japan. By calculating relative appropriateness to data, AIC and BIC were applied. The two-type values by step functions -- one by independent model, the other by a model that takes neighbor effect -- indicated baseline fitness indices to examine succeeding suitability of candidate functions. The best model showed best performance in common among test areas of China and Japan.