Project/Area Number |
26330043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Kenichi 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 哲治 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMO KEN-ICHI 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 変化係数 / 成長曲線モデル / 回帰モデル / 経時測定 / 成長曲線 / ベースライン / コントロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research we developed a method for estimating the regression coefficients for a growth curve model when the time trend of the baseline has not been specified. The concept of this method is similar to that of the Cox proportional hazard model. No particular shape is assumed for the baseline time trends, or, alternatively, it can be assumed that they are estimated nonparametrically. Because of these nuisance parameters for the baseline trends,we do not have to pay attention to model those shapes. In addition to the simplicity of modeling baseline curves, we can also nonparametrically describe the baseline trends by using the residuals after the regression coefficients have been estimated.