Fundamentals of Data Science: Creation of DandD Instance Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Ritei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (60089828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOUCHI Daisuke  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略科, 准教授 (50407144)
Research Collaborator SHIMADZU Hideyasu  フラバラ大学, 専任講師
Thomson Peter  ニュージーランド・SRA, ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTextilePlot / DandD / R / Environment / TRAD / データサイエンス / データの変容 / データの活用 / オープンデータ / e-stat / インターデータベース / インフラストラクチャー / インターフェース / 高次元データ / 可視化 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at further development of data science, fundamentals of data science are investigated. The result is implemented as a software environment TRAD, which is an integrated environment of TextilePlot, R and DandD(Data and Description), which is an XML instance which supports full use of variety of data scattered over internet, TextilePlot is an advanced software to visualize data as it is, and R is well known software to execute a deep data analysis. Seamless combination of such three elements enables everyone to do efficient and advanced data analysis to find a model for underlying penomena. We also created a DandD instance library based on open source data "Patient survey" conducted by Ministry of Health and Labor, Japan.