Evaluation of a clinical study design for PPK analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Asuka  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (20722482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGO Toshiro  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (70124477)
YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母集団薬物動態解析 / サンプル取得計画 / パラメータ推定精度 / ベイズ流解析 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to improve the reliability of the estimated population pharmacokineitc (PPK) parameters after assessing the precision and accuracy of the estimates by stochastic simulation and estimation for data obtained by the limited sampling design (LSD). A motivation example was a PPK analysis of blood alcohol concentration after ingestion of alcoholic beverages in Japanese subjects. The precision and accuracy of PPK parameters was evaluated based on estimates from the LSD, compared with the dense sampling design. An additional covariates were identified by using MCMC Bayesian estimation, which allowed incorporation of parameters of a PPK model reported elsewhere as a informative priors.