Statistical Education and Evaluation for Social Science Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60230348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計教育 / e-learning / 統計的思考力 / ブレンド型学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Collection of learning contents in Japan and foreign countries and educational cases and the evaluation and research", "development of e-learning courses for statistics and social survey, improvement and study of the blend type education technique" and "study of the competency type learning outcome evaluation method" were performed by this research, and statistics education contents and products about evaluation method for the future's social science department students were developed. Such outcomes are introduced to some courses in regular curriculum subject of Rikkyo University in 2017.