Project/Area Number |
26330053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2016) Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋口 博樹 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数理情報科学科, 准教授 (50266920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIKI NAOTO 東京理科大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (10000209)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 正規性 / 歪度 / 尖度 / キュムラント / モーメント / グラフ表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a first fruit, we give a new graphical method testing for normality based on an approximate joint probability density function of the sample skewness and kurtosis. In addition, we develop a new graphical method to access the multivariate normality combining with the principal component method. Secondly, we give a recurrence formula for the joint distribution of the sample skewness and kurtosis. Moreover, we obtain a recurrence formula for their product moments and their exact expression up to the requisite order.