Project/Area Number |
26330056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Association for the Development of Earthquake Prediction |
Principal Investigator |
Matsu'ura Ritsuko S. 公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, その他部局等, 部長 (70462934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 貴樹 常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 准教授 (30418991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUBAKI Hiroe 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (30155436)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歴史地震 / 地震活動 / 地震リスク / 地震ハザード / 激甚災害 / リスクマップツール / 近世以降400年間の震度統計 / ハザードマップ / 地震災害リスク / 激甚地震災害 / 関東地方の被害地震カタログ / 近代以降の被害地震カタログ / 中小地震との区分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current Japanese earthquake hazard map overestimated earthquake hazards than it actually was, except for the short period immediately after the 2011 big earthquake. Since Japanese infrastructures are strong enough, we can focus only on the large intensities to estimate seismic risk. We examined a new method to estimate appropriate seismic hazards for Japan. It was effective to estimate the seismic intensities by a new empirical formula that can estimate the seismic intensity on the surface directly from a given distance, size, and the type of an earthquake. The distribution function with the upward convex for the seismic intensity frequency was also useful. Our result on hazard estimation will be expanded toward a risk map tool, which shows the estimated damage on a map from the various risk factors located on the map, instead of a single estimation for only one scenario for a certain source.