A Study on Physical Interconnect Design in 3D ICs Using Through Silicon Vias
Project/Area Number |
26330057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 三次元集積回路 / 貫通シリコンビア / クロック分配 / 熱解析 / 電源分配 / 容量抽出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The summaries of research results are as follows. 1) Interconnect resistance, inductance and capacitance under various conditions in 3D ICs were analyzed by an electromagnetic solver, values of each RLC were clarified, and several capacitance equations were developed. 2) The propagation delay and crosstalk noise were analyzed with a circuit simulator, effect of substrate contacts on delay was clarified, and equations to easily get the delay and noise were developed. 3) A method to reduce clock skew among stacked chips by a clock distribution network with multiple source buffers was developed. 4) The power distribution network was modelled and the voltage drops were clarified by circuit simulations. 5) The thermal distribution in 3D ICs was clarified by a thermal conductivity analyzer and new cooling architectures using thermal sidewalls, interchip plates, and a bottom plate (thermal-SIB architectures) were developed.