Research on M-ary Unidirectional Error Control Codes for Multi-Level Flash Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kitakami Masato  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (20282832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誤り制御符号 / 多レベルフラッシュメモリ / 単方向誤り / 隣接誤り / マルチページプログラミング / 誤り訂正符号 / フラッシュメモリ / 対称誤り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, effective codes for multi level cell flash memory capable of storing multi-bit value by one memory cell are developed. Here, multi level cell flash memory stores multi-bit value by gradually controlling the charge accumulated in the floating gate. We have developed a single adjacent error correction code that utilizes the fact that errors occurring in memory cells are limited to errors to neighboring values. In addition, in the multi-level cell flash memory, considering that multi-page programming is used to determine the value of a plurality of cells in a page from upper bits and a bit error correction code is used for each page. We have proposed an improved decoding method which achieves lower bit error rate.